Indy Hip Hop World

"A setback is just a setup for a comeback." --from Bebe Moore Campbell's "72 Hour Hold"

Thursday, September 14, 2006

a double dose of my kinda hip hop love

Yo Clev Hip Hoppers and especially those who dig hearing and seeing The Roots perform LIVE!

We apparently get two shows in one night:

The Roots - part one
On Saturday, September 30, 2006
@ CWRU's Adelbert Gym
@ 7:30 p.m.
Tix are $20 (available 9.28 for the general public) ... call 216.368.2438

The Roots - part two
On Saturday, September 30, 2006
@ the Mirage on the Water
2510 Elm Avenue (on the west bank of the Flats)
For more info, call 216.348.1135

I am soooooo going to be at both shows! I've been checking out their performances on various TV shows including "Breakfast with the Arts." Good stuff. Yeah baby, I'm hooked on this here six pack.

Stand up for something, yall, or else you will fall for any damn thing! kfox

Labels: , ,


Post a Comment

<< Home